Supreme Court of Arizona Attorney Ethics Advisory Committee Ethics Opinion File No. EO-19-0003
[…] Additionally, proper instructions should be given to support staff that serve both the lawyer and the social worker that the social worker should have no access to the file.   Given the physical set up of the workspace, consideration should be given to whether general discussions regarding the client may be heard by the social worker.   

[3] Following the issuance of District of Columbia Bar Legal Ethics Opinion 282 (1998) District of Columbia Code §4-1321.02 was enacted and addressed the issue that was the subject of the opinion. “Such persons are not required to report when employed by a lawyer who is providing representation in a criminal, civil, including family law, or delinquency matter and the basis for the suspicion arises solely in the course of that representation . . . .”  Other states have taken a converse position, specifically, Tennessee mandates, through Tennessee Code §37-1-403, that anyone with knowledge of child neglect or abuse is required to report the information and the lawyer shall reveal such information to “comply with other law” which is an