Supreme Court of Arizona Attorney Ethics Advisory Committee Ethics Opinion File No. EO-19-0003
[…] Relevant Ethics Opinions

District of Columbia Bar, Legal Ethics Committee Opinion 282 (June 1998)

OPINION

The Committee was presented with the question of whether a social worker, in connection with a lawyer’s representation of a client, can break confidentiality and report the suspected physical injury, abuse, child abuse, reportable offense, or neglect pursuant to Arizona’s mandatory reporting statutes. The statutory requirement in question is A.R.S. §13-3620(A), stating that ,

“[a]ny person who reasonably believes that a minor is or has been the victim of physical injury, abuse, child abuse, a reportable offense or neglect . . . shall immediately report or cause reports to be made of this information . . . .”  A.R.S. §13-3620(A)(1) further defines “person” as “[a]ny physician, physician’s assistant, optometrist, dentist osteopathic physician, chiropractor, podiatrist, behavioral health professional, nurse, psychologist counselor or social worker who develops the reasonable belief in the course of treating a patient.”

The Rules of Professional Conduct apply to the provision of legal services, and, therefore, the Committee is constrained to addressing questions of legal ethics and cannot decide the extent of a social worker’s obligations under the mandatory reporting statute.